Accident Summary Nr: 300856861 - Employee's finger amputated when pinched between objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856861 | 02/22/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 7, 2002, Employee #1, a welder and mechanic, was installing a heavy steel door on a roll off dumpster when the door shifted. His finger was caught in a pinch point between the door and the tine of a forklift that was being used to stabilize the door and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |