Accident Summary Nr: 300856739 - Employee injured by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300856739 | 02/06/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Stanley Works-Doors Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 28, 2002, Employee #1 with the Doors Division of Stanley Works in Rancho Cucamonga, CA, sustained multiple crushing injuries after being struck by a falling load of residential doors that were being moved by a pallet jack. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300856739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |