Accident Summary Nr: 300856473 - Employee injured by spilled molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856473 | 01/17/2002 | 3365 | 0 | Fontana Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 4, 2002, Employee #1, an aluminum foundry worker employed by Fontana Foundry Corp., was removing a jacket from a molten aluminum casting at the employer's aluminum casting foundry when the molten aluminum spilled from the casting mold and contacted the employee's foot. He sustained third degree burns to his right foot. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton where he was treated and hospitalized for 8 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |