Accident Summary Nr: 300856465 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Wood Ejected from Rip Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856465 | 01/16/2002 | 2421 | 0 | San Gabriel Valley Lumber And Milling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 19, 2001, Employee #1, a rip saw operator employed by San Gabriel Valley Lumber & Milling, was operating and feeding lumber into the multi-head rip saw at the employers lumber and milling facility. The employee sustained a severe abdominal puncture wound when he was struck by a wood stake that was forcefully ejected from the rip saw. Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA where he was treated and hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856465 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |