Accident Summary Nr: 300856432 - Press Brake Operator Amputates Thumb While Metal Forming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856432 | 01/16/2002 | 3792 | 0 | Lippert Components |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on September 26, 2001, Employee #1, a press brake operator employed by Lippert Components Incorporated, amputated his right thumb while metal forming using a press brake. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |