Accident Summary Nr: 300856424 - Employee injured in fall from order picker in warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 300856424 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085642401/02/200273890Tailored Inventory Enterprises

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2001, Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet from a Raymond order picker as he was stocking parts onto shelving in a warehouse. He sustained fractures to three discs, the right wrist and a laceration to his head. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where he was hospitalized for 13 days. Subsequently, he was treated at the Atkins Rehabilitation Center in Long Beach, California, for 6 weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, WAREHOUSE, LACERATION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300856424 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks