Accident Summary Nr: 300856341 - Employees injured from fall off of concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856341 | 12/07/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Nibbelink Masonry Contruction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1 and #2 were building a concrete wall when a gust of wind blew them off of the top of the wall. Both employees fell 20 ft suffering injuries. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center with minor injuries, and was treated then released. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg in the fall and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300856341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 300856341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |