Accident Summary Nr: 300853355 - Employee burned from hot liquid spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853355 | 12/21/2001 | 5411 | 0 | R-Ranch Markets Inc Store #9 |
Abstract: On December 7, 2001, Employee #1, a cook, was moving a pot of boiling bean soup from the stove to the counter across the kitchen. While holding the pot containing approximately 6 gallons of hot bean soup, she lost her balance and spilled the soup on her upper torso, upper arms, left buttock, and thighs. The hot liquid caused second and third degree burns on 15 to 20 percent of her body. She was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for the treatment of the burns received in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853355 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |