Accident Summary Nr: 300838935 - Employee Fell From Unguarded Walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 300838935 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083893501/24/20033272327310Central Concrete Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:09 a.m. on December 21, 2002, Employee #1 was walking on an iron I-beam that was being used for a walkway, when he fell approximately 14.5 ft on to concrete. The walkway did not have a guardrail or a fall protection system to prevent Employee #1 from falling. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a contusion, abrasions, and bruises.

Keywords: BEAM, WALK PLATFORM, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300838935 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production inspectors, checkers and examiners