Accident Summary Nr: 300833696 - Employee Is Nearly Asphyxiated in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833696 | 04/11/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Vci Telecom Dba Vci Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:03 p.m. on April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working for VCI Telecom, Inc., DBA VCI Construction, a general utility construction company engaged in the construction and repair of water, power, and other utility lines. He had been working for company since December 2004 as a laborer. He was working near other onsite VCI Telecom, Inc., DBA VCI Construction employees, including a supervisor-carpenter. He was placing an underground pipe for the installation of a 5-inch conduit from a manhole to a pole in the City of Oxnard, CA, when part of the trench, not properly shored, caved in on him. He was nearly asphyxiated, and he was transported to St. Johns Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment. He was released on April 18, 2006. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1, his supervisor, and other onsite coworkers. The investigation concluded that violation of CCR Title 8 Section 1541.1(a)(1) was the cause of this accident. At the time of accident, the employer did not follow Manufacturer's Tabulated data for providing adequate protective system for an employee working in a 6- to 7-foot deep excavation. As a result, the Division issued a serious accident-related citation to the employer, CCR Title 8 Section 1541.1(a)(1).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300833696 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |