Accident Summary Nr: 300833621 - Employee Gets Stuck in Rotating Tumbler

Accident Summary Nr: 300833621 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083362104/11/20064953562212American Waste Industries

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 15, 2006, a worker was employed at American Waste Industries, a building material recycling company. He performed the duties of a material sorter. At the time of the accident, the employee and his supervisor were inside the rotating tumbler, removing refuse that had became embedded in the tumbler screen. The supervisor advised the employee that they were finished and they could exit the tumbler. The supervisor left first. When the employee observed refuse embedded in the screen, he delayed his exit from the tumbler to remove the refuse. While the employee was removing the refuse, the supervisor started the tumbler with the employee still inside. The employee lost his footing and began tumbling, head over heals. The employee began screaming for help, and another coworker stopped the tumbler. After the tumbler stopped, the employee remained on the tumbler floor afraid to move, as his entire body was in pain. He was bleeding from numerous lacerations. Paramedics were called and removed the injured employee from the tumbler. The employee suffered strains and contusions. The employee was taken to Pacifica Hospital of the Valley, where he remained for five days. An investigation revealed that American Waste Industries did not have an effective lockout/tagout program for the tumbler.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, ABRASION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833621 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported