Accident Summary Nr: 300827052 - Teacher's aid injures back in fall during student fight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300827052 | 04/20/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Granada Hills Charter High School |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a teacher's aid at Granada Hills Charter High School in Granada Hills, CA, was walking to the main office when two students that were fighting fell onto him, knocking him to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for a compression fracture of the L3 vertebrae and a bulging disk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300827052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers' aides |