Accident Summary Nr: 300805587 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 300805587 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080558701/28/199733650Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp.

Abstract: An employee was turning on the lights in a bay at an aluminum plant. When he closed the switch, which was located in a panelboard, an electrical fault occurred. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was treated at a local hospital and released 2 hours later.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E GI VII, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300805587 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction