Accident Summary Nr: 300805264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 300805264 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080526410/02/199673890Raymond Interior Systems

Abstract: A power failure occurred on a construction site. A scaffold plank had fallen onto the electrical service that ran to the site from a utility pole. An employee discovered a 240-volt attachment plug disconnected from a receptacle outlet at the service and tried to reinsert the plug into the outlet. However, the falling scaffold plank had cut half of the plug off. When the employee tried to insert the damaged plug, he received an electric shock. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONSTRUCTION, ATTACHMENT PLUG, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300805264 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers