Accident Summary Nr: 300805264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300805264 | 10/02/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Raymond Interior Systems |
Abstract: A power failure occurred on a construction site. A scaffold plank had fallen onto the electrical service that ran to the site from a utility pole. An employee discovered a 240-volt attachment plug disconnected from a receptacle outlet at the service and tried to reinsert the plug into the outlet. However, the falling scaffold plank had cut half of the plug off. When the employee tried to insert the damaged plug, he received an electric shock. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300805264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |