Accident Summary Nr: 300805215 - Employee injured in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300805215 | 09/11/1996 | 4225 | 0 | E R G Industrial |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on August 26, 1996, Employee #1 was assigned to retrieve chairs from an approximately 12 to 15 ft high storage rack. A forklift was used to raise him to the third level of the storage rack. Shortly after stepping into the rack, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the rack onto the concrete floor. He fractured both wrists, and sustained a minor head injury and a possibly fractured knee. The employer was issued citations for failure to notify the division of the serious accident, and for failure to provide fall protection for employees working in elevated locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300805215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |