Accident Summary Nr: 300805082 - Employee burned when sprayed by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 300805082 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080508208/06/199649530Ventura Regional Sanitation District

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 1996, Employee #1 was performing a maintenance check of the wastewater pump unit when he observed that the pump pressure was too high. While he was investigating the problem, the cooling system hose slipped off the clamp and sprayed him with approximately 200 degree F water. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Paula Hospital, where he was treated for one week. He was released on light duty and went back to work. The employer was cited for failure to secure or cover equipment to minimize the hazard to employees.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, HIGH PRESSURE, WATER HOSE, PUMP, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300805082 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Biological technicians