Accident Summary Nr: 300801776 - Employee's fingers fractured when hand was caught by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801776 | 05/03/2001 | 2038 | 0 | Ruiz Food Products Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2000, Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his left hand when the rag that he was using was caught by the drive chain on the LA Line 2 Oven. Employee #1 was lubricating the drive chain when the line was running. Some of the oil had dripped onto the lower ledge of the compartment. When Employee #1 attempted to wipe up the oil with a rag, his left hand was pulled into the system. That resulted in broken fingers with nerve and tendon damage. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital where he had surgery. He was hospitalized for four days. The bottom edge of the sprocket was 17 in. from the floor and the top of the sprocket was 44.5 in. from the floor. The sprocket measurements were as follows: Top sprocket was 6 in., center sprocket was 5 in., and the bottom sprocket was 7 in. They were covered by stainless steel doors that had been removed for this process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801776 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |