Accident Summary Nr: 300794344 - Employee Is Shocked by Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794344 | 06/16/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Heffler Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1 was the superintendent on a construction project. He noticed that the panel cover was misaligned on a Rhombus Technology electrical water controller, Model Number CP11-230. The equipment was rated at 240 volts and 55 amps. The panel was energized. When Employee #1 realigned the cover, he contacted the energized circuits. He sustained an electrical shock and burns to his right arm. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1 was not trained to work on energized electrical equipment and did so without securing the electrical power to this controller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794344 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |