Accident Summary Nr: 300794104 - Employee pinned against trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794104 | 05/19/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Mitsubishi Elevator |
Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1, foreman for Mitsubishi Elevator, was unloading an elevator motor from a flatbed truck trailer. Employee #2, foreman from a second employer, Cleveland Marble Mosaic, assisted Employee #1 with the unloading of the elevator motor utilizing a Gradall forklift. The elevator motor load measured 66 inches by 69 inches at the base. The forks on this Gradall were only 48 inches long, so they could not fully go under and support the load. The elevator motor was also front-end heavy, so it would tend to tilt forward when elevated. When the load was moved off the supporting trailer the load tilted forward, and at the same time Employee #1 walked between the elevated load and the trailer while Employee #2 was operating the forklift. The load fell forward and pinned him against the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his collar bone on the right side and a fracture to his right ulna. The equipment involved was a Gradall, Model 534B, and an elevator motor with a weight of 7,700 pounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | 280 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |