Accident Summary Nr: 300794104 - Employee pinned against trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 300794104 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079410405/19/20031799236220Mitsubishi Elevator

Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1, foreman for Mitsubishi Elevator, was unloading an elevator motor from a flatbed truck trailer. Employee #2, foreman from a second employer, Cleveland Marble Mosaic, assisted Employee #1 with the unloading of the elevator motor utilizing a Gradall forklift. The elevator motor load measured 66 inches by 69 inches at the base. The forks on this Gradall were only 48 inches long, so they could not fully go under and support the load. The elevator motor was also front-end heavy, so it would tend to tilt forward when elevated. When the load was moved off the supporting trailer the load tilted forward, and at the same time Employee #1 walked between the elevated load and the trailer while Employee #2 was operating the forklift. The load fell forward and pinned him against the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his collar bone on the right side and a fracture to his right ulna. The equipment involved was a Gradall, Model 534B, and an elevator motor with a weight of 7,700 pounds.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, COLLARBONE, TRAILER TRUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20 280

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300794104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating