Accident Summary Nr: 300793700 - Employee Struck and Injured by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793700 | 04/14/2003 | 3272 | 327331 | Precast San Diego Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On March 23, 2003, Employee #1 was hoisting and moving a 1,800-pound, pre-cast concrete mold from one location to another, when the lifting attachment slipped off the mold hoisting points and fell, striking Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 suffered several fractures to his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |