Accident Summary Nr: 300792744 - Employee injured in fall from joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792744 | 01/22/2003 | 1761 | 238130 | South Coast Framers |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2002, Employee #1 was sheeting the second story of a two-story residential home. He was laying sheeting down for flooring between joists that were approximately 17 inches apart. While the employee was adjusting a piece of sheeting, he fell between two joists and landed 11 feet below on the concrete floor. He received fractures to his nose, right wrist, forearm, and elbow and also suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized with his injuries. The employee was not using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300792744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |