Accident Summary Nr: 300791373 - Employee Falls from Roof and Suffers Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791373 | 09/06/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Houseman Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on September 2, 2002, a carpenter was installing a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood to sheathe the roof at a residential construction site. He was working at the edge of the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 8.5 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured right arm, fractured ribs, and a fractured pelvis. The employer failed to provide any type of fall protection for employees working at heights exceeding 7.5 feet above ground level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300791373 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |