Accident Summary Nr: 300791134 - Employee Is Injured in Fall From Cherry Picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791134 | 08/06/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | City Chevrolet |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was being trained to become familiar with a new type of aerial device. Employee #1 elevated the aerial device to a height of approximately 25 ft, when the drive motor of the device apparently failed. The boom and man basket fell to the ground striking the frame of a parked truck. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and landed on the frame of a parked truck, then falling to the ground. Employee #1 was operating a 2002 Chevrolet express van, 1-Ton, VIN Number 1GCHG39R821240041, with a "Van Ladder" aerial device Model Number 3522TRS mounted on top of it. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his nose and left arm and numerous lacerations and bruises on his lower body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300791134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |