Accident Summary Nr: 300791068 - Employee Paralyzed When Crushed Under Collapsed Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791068 | 07/31/2002 | 0781 | 0 | Jesus Garcia Villallobos Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was helping his supervisor plant trees at a construction project. The supervisor was using a Galion 12-ton crane, model 125, to hoist the trees and place them into the planting holes. Employee #1 was on the ground assisting in the tree placement when the crane, with its boom extended to 35 ft, tipped over. The boom landed on Employee #1, crushing his pelvis and legs. His legs had to be amputated below the knee and he was paralyzed from the waist down. With its boom extended to 35 ft, the crane was overloaded when it collapsed. The crane was also in a state of disrepair. All but one of its outriggers were broken and unuseable, and the one useable outrigger was deployed on soft dirt and was unable to support the hoisted load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |