Accident Summary Nr: 300790680 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught under chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790680 | 06/25/2002 | 2099 | 0 | Fiesta Mexican Food Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on June 19, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning dough particles from around the chain and sprocket drive of a dough mixing machine. This machine was serviced approximately four days brfore. The chain and sprocket drive were removed, but not replaced. As Employee #1 cleaned around the chain, two fingers on his right hand were caught under the chain drive. This resulted in amputation of his fourth and fifth fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300790680 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |