Accident Summary Nr: 300790300 - Employee falls through unguarded scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790300 | 05/17/2002 | 1742 | 0 | R And R Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 17, 2002, Employee #1, a plaster, was working on a two story stucco building. He was spraying off a fascia board with a garden hose when he lost his balance and fell 17 ft through a portion of scaffold that was missing a mid-rail. He was hospitalized with back injuries and broken ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |