Accident Summary Nr: 300790177 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 300790177 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079017705/06/200201910Veg Packer Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 4, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a harvesting team which was working in a cornfield in Calapatria, California. The pickers were on foot picking corn and tossing the corn into a harvester that was being towed by a tractor. The harvester was a New Holland Model Number 8010, Serial Number #800660M. On board the harvester were employees who boxed the picked corn and stacked the produce on a flat bed trailer. Employee #1 was run over when the tractor, for unexplained reasons, lurched backwards. Once being notified that a laborer had been run over, the driver placed the tractor into a forward moving gear and inadvertently ran over Employee #1 a second time. Employee #1 died at the scene. He sustained a lacerated liver and multiple orthopedic fractures to his torso and pelvis. He suffered additional systemic bacterial and fungal infections as a result of his lacerated liver.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIVER, TORSO, HARVESTER, PELVIS, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300790177 Fatality Fracture Farm workers