Accident Summary Nr: 300790011 - Framer injured when wall section falls

Accident Summary Nr: 300790011 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079001105/06/200215220Kincaid Construction Co

Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1, a framer, was working on a residential home construction project in the vicinity of a 12 ft wall section that had been braced on only one side. The inadequately braced wall fell or blew over, struck Employee #1, and knocked him to the ground. He was hospitalized with several back fractures (L1, L2, L3 and L4 levels).

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, BRACE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300790011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure