Accident Summary Nr: 300790011 - Framer injured when wall section falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300790011 | 05/06/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Kincaid Construction Co |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1, a framer, was working on a residential home construction project in the vicinity of a 12 ft wall section that had been braced on only one side. The inadequately braced wall fell or blew over, struck Employee #1, and knocked him to the ground. He was hospitalized with several back fractures (L1, L2, L3 and L4 levels).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300790011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |