Accident Summary Nr: 300789583 - Employee injured by fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 300789583 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078958304/12/200258120The Green Flash

Abstract: On April 7, 2002, Employee #1, an assistant manager at a restaurant, went to the roof of the restaurant to retrieve some food items that were stored there. The restaurant was a single story building with a semi-flat roof. Employee #1 accessed the roof of this establishment by placing a 12-ft metal extension ladder against the eave of the structure. The eave was 9 ft above ground level and the feet of the ladder were placed on a wet concrete surface. As Employee #1 was attempting to descend the ladder, the ladder feet apparently slipped on the wet, slippery concrete causing him to fall 9 ft on to concrete. Employee #1 landed on top of the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and fractures to his wrists and elbows, a rib on his left side, and a toe on his left foot. The slippery surface, the inadequate length of the ladder for roof application, and the ladder not being tied or blocked to prevent displacement are all potential causes of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, RIB, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TOE, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300789583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.