Accident Summary Nr: 300789468 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by radial arm saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300789468 | 04/04/2002 | 3553 | 0 | Cal Custom Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 3, 2001, Employee #1, a fabricator employed by Cal Custom Manufacturing of Santee, California, suffered a partial amputation to the thumb of his left hand. Cal Custom Manufacturing manufactures and installs bath tubs, shower pans, bath walls and accessories, countertops, laminated plastic countertops, and other applications. Employee #1 was injured while making a cut with a Rockwell / Delta radial arm saw, Model P48 BM-11, serial number Delta 438-314-0913, located in the laminate shop. Employee #1 was attempting to cut a piece of build-up wood countertop by placing the wood against the back stop, holding it in place with his left hand, while with his right hand he pulled the saw across the wood, where his thumb was in-line with the blade. This resulted in the partial amputation of his thumb, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300789468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |