Accident Summary Nr: 300789203 - Employee loses balance and falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300789203 | 03/19/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Contreras Const |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on March 6, 2002, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was cleaning roofing debris that had fallen between exposed roof joists when his foot broke through the ceiling drywall. He lost his balance and fell approximately 9 ft from the unprotected edge of the exterior wall. He sustained a skull fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300789203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |