Accident Summary Nr: 300788601 - Employee Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300788601 | 02/27/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Hazard Construction Co |
Abstract: On February 27, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was working behind the protective "K Rail" along side of an active highway entrance ramp. He left the protective area and attempted to cross the entrance ramp in front of two lanes of high speed oncoming traffic. Employee #1 was struck by a vehicle that was traveling approximately 65 MPH and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300788601 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |