Accident Summary Nr: 300787942 - Employee injured when struck by tracks of drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787942 | 12/17/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Hayward Baker Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a general engineering contractor at a dam construction project, was operating a caterpillar-type track drilling rig. The rig was tethered off and was being repositioned about 12 feet along a rock slope that was at approximately a 45-degree angle. While the drilling rig was being moved, the tracks slipped approximately two feet striking Employee #1 and knocking him to the ground. He landed on his left wrist and fractured it. The rock face that the drilling rig was operating on appeared to be slicker than anticipated and the drilling rigs tracks could not maintain friction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300787942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall, other |