Accident Summary Nr: 300787934 - Roofer killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787934 | 12/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Stout Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, was re-roofing an office building. The roof was equipped with 5,000 pound tie backs for safety lines, but employees were required to work at the edge of the roof without utilizing any fall protection. Employee #1 was in the process of placing materials at the roof edge when he fell over a 12-in. parapet, approximately 40 ft to the ground below, and was killed. The accident was caused by failure of the employer to utilize adequate fall protection methods or equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300787934 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |