Accident Summary Nr: 300787462 - Employee's Hands Are Burned When Welding Powder Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300787462 | 11/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Baker Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer for an electrical contractor. He was taking a lunch break at his work location, a warehouse. He was sitting on the curb, just outside the warehouse loading doors, smoking a cigarette. When he began to put out the cigarette on the ground, he noted that there was a powdery substance on the ground. When he placed the lit cigarette into this powdery substance, it caught fire, flared up, and burned both his hands. Employee #1 was transported to the University of California, San Diego, Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 5 days with second and third degree burns to both hands. This substance was later identified as CADWELD, a magnesium oxide power used to make welded electrical connections. It is highly flammable. Employee #1 was aware of CADWELD, but he did not know that it was the substance on the ground. Neither Employee #1 nor his employer knew why this powder, which is normally kept in controlled containers, was at this location. The causal factor for this accident is that Employee #1 placed a lit cigarette in a highly flammable substance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300787462 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |