Accident Summary Nr: 300787462 - Employee's Hands Are Burned When Welding Powder Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 300787462 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078746211/08/200117310Baker Electric Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer for an electrical contractor. He was taking a lunch break at his work location, a warehouse. He was sitting on the curb, just outside the warehouse loading doors, smoking a cigarette. When he began to put out the cigarette on the ground, he noted that there was a powdery substance on the ground. When he placed the lit cigarette into this powdery substance, it caught fire, flared up, and burned both his hands. Employee #1 was transported to the University of California, San Diego, Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 5 days with second and third degree burns to both hands. This substance was later identified as CADWELD, a magnesium oxide power used to make welded electrical connections. It is highly flammable. Employee #1 was aware of CADWELD, but he did not know that it was the substance on the ground. Neither Employee #1 nor his employer knew why this powder, which is normally kept in controlled containers, was at this location. The causal factor for this accident is that Employee #1 placed a lit cigarette in a highly flammable substance.

Keywords: BURN, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, SMOKING, POWDER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300787462 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion