Accident Summary Nr: 300785862 - Employee Injured When Crane Tipped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785862 | 05/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Art'S Trench Plate & K-Rail |
Abstract: On April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was installing concrete traffic barriers on an Interstate highway. Employee #1 was in the process of moving and setting K-rails, and was operating a National crane, Model N-135. The K-rail was 20-ft long and weighed approximately 8,000 pounds. Employee #1 attempted to drag the K-rail closer to the crane and then attempted to lift it, without the crane outriggers being fully deployed. This action resulted in overloading the crane and as a result, the crane tipped. A portion of the truck-mounted crane's lighting system trapped Employee #1 between the K-rail and the truck mounted crane. Employee #1 suffered a fracture pelvis, lacerated bladder and trauma to the scrotum area. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300785862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |