Accident Summary Nr: 300784097 - Employee falls off of scissor lift and hits head

Accident Summary Nr: 300784097 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078409712/03/20035411445110Sav-On Drug Store #9788

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 29, 2003, an employee was working at the receiving area of Sav-On Drug, Branch Store Number 9788, in Duarte, CA. He was helping the truck driver unload merchandise and put empty plastic pallets back in the trailer. He pushed a stack of empty pallets onto a PLT scissor lift by using a pallet jack. The truck driver was standing on the opposite side of the platform waiting to pull the empty pallets into the trailer. The employee put the empty pallets onto the lift, then stood on the lift and used the remote control to raise the lift. He did not notice he was standing too close to the edge of the platform. He lost his balance and fell backwards approximately 3 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained head injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300784097 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported