Accident Summary Nr: 300784097 - Employee falls off of scissor lift and hits head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784097 | 12/03/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Sav-On Drug Store #9788 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 29, 2003, an employee was working at the receiving area of Sav-On Drug, Branch Store Number 9788, in Duarte, CA. He was helping the truck driver unload merchandise and put empty plastic pallets back in the trailer. He pushed a stack of empty pallets onto a PLT scissor lift by using a pallet jack. The truck driver was standing on the opposite side of the platform waiting to pull the empty pallets into the trailer. The employee put the empty pallets onto the lift, then stood on the lift and used the remote control to raise the lift. He did not notice he was standing too close to the edge of the platform. He lost his balance and fell backwards approximately 3 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained head injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784097 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |