Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 300782117 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Engine Of Excavator

Accident: 300782117 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/11/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30078211706/25/20035093Fairway Salvage

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 11, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic for a scrap metal recycling company, was performing an adjustment on the governor of a John Deer crawler excavator that had recently been tuned up. With the engine running, he stood on chassis of the excavator and placed his left hand on the governor and his right hand on the valve cover. As he took his left hand off the governor to check the radiator, he twisted and leaned his body to the left to check the radiator fan and his right hand was sucked into the spinning impeller of the turbo chamber. His right middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The inlet screen was not installed on the turbo chamber prior to starting the engine as indicated in the machine's repair manual.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, finger, work rules, mechanic, struck against, engine, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300782117 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported