Accident Summary Nr: 300781390 - Employee sustains amputation while using an edging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781390 | 04/03/2003 | 3211 | 327211 | Head West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on January 28, 2003, Employee #1, a 10 year employee of Head West, Inc. Employee #1's duties included operating CNC edging machine, Bevol machine, CNC vigroove machine and occasionally washing glasses. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 was performing a set up on the CNC Compact Edge machine. During set-up, the marking tool moved from the first stopper to the second stopper without activation. The marking tool came down low in a way that it would strike and damage the suction cup. Therefore, the Employee #1 tried to pull out the suction cup to prevent damage from the marking tool and was struck-by the marking tool as it came down over the second stopper. As a result of the incident, he sustained amputation of left index finger. Machine involved in the incident: glass edge polishing machine, Model Compact Edge, Serial 92773, Mfg. 07/2002, 480 volts, 30 amps. Causal factor is no utilization of extension tools to move the cup to prevent fingers and hand coming in contact with the marking tool and the cup during set-up operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |