Accident Summary Nr: 300779980 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed in Carcass Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779980 | 09/11/2002 | 2048 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 19, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer in the slaughter department of a meat processing and packing facility in Los Angeles, CA, was stamping dead pigs, hanging them on a conveyor, and ensuring that the carcasses were properly oriented as they were being carried by the conveyor to the hanging area for transport to the de-hairing department. He was stepping on the side of the conveyor to realign a dead pig when his foot became caught and was crushed in the moving parts of the conveyor. He was hospitalized with his injury. The moving bars of the bleed table conveyor line were not guarded along the side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |