Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 300779071 - Employee Injured While Sliding Down Roof Valley
Accident Summary Nr: 300779071 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300779071 | 03/25/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Overland Mechanical Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 28, 2002, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was engaged in HVAC sheet metal fabrication and installation. He was working on top of the roof of Building C near AC unit Number 6. He was sliding down a roof valley to get access to the roof hatch. He slipped while sliding down the roof valley. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated left ankle and required hospitalization for his injury.
Keywords:
ROOF, SHEET METAL, BUILDING, AIR CONDITIONER, SLIP, DISLOCATED, ANKLE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300779071 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Dislocation |
Occupation not reported |