Accident Summary Nr: 300779014 - FALL FROM TOP OF TURBINE

Accident Summary Nr: 300779014 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077901403/14/200249110Pasadena City Electrical Utility

Abstract: A steam plant operator for an electric power generation plant was standing on top of a high-pressure turbine without using any form of fall protection. He was handing rigging equipment down to his coworker on the ground. As the plant operator lowered the weighted end of a come-along, its hook caught his glove, causing him to lose his balance and fall 2.4 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a shattered right heel bone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ELECTRIC GENERATOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300779014 Hospitalized injury Fracture Power plant operators