Accident Summary Nr: 300779014 - FALL FROM TOP OF TURBINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779014 | 03/14/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pasadena City Electrical Utility |
Abstract: A steam plant operator for an electric power generation plant was standing on top of a high-pressure turbine without using any form of fall protection. He was handing rigging equipment down to his coworker on the ground. As the plant operator lowered the weighted end of a come-along, its hook caught his glove, causing him to lose his balance and fall 2.4 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a shattered right heel bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Power plant operators |