Accident Summary Nr: 300777539 - Employee Amputates Tip of Index Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777539 | 07/19/2001 | 4953 | 0 | U.S. Filter Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 1, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working for a private incorporated company that stored and treated hazardous wastes and materials. Employee #1 was working alone using a Seaboard Machinery Co. horizontal band-saw Serial Number 6876, with a 1725 rpm, 1.0 horsepower motor to cut a 5.5-in. rubber coupling sleeve to be used as a protector inside of a mounting bracket for a piping system. While Employee #1 was standing in the normal operating position in front of the saw, he activated the saw and proceeded to cut the coupling in half by lowering the blade down onto it. After the piece was cut, Employee #1 tried to retrieve the pieces of the coupling while the saw was still running. Employee #1's left index finger contacted the unguarded portion of the saw's blade above the point of operation amputating the tip of his finger. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |