Accident Summary Nr: 300777349 - Employee Injured in 40 ft Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777349 | 06/08/2001 | 0782 | 561730 | Ruben'S Lawn Service |
Abstract: At a private property located in East Los Angeles, CA, a landscaping and tree trimming services employee was cutting branches off of a cypress tree with a chain saw approximately 25 ft from the ground, at 9:15 am on June 8, 2001. In doing so, he accidentally and unknowingly cut part way through the rope (safety line) that his belt was tied off to. When the employee proceeded up a few more feet to cut some more branches, the rope broke and he fell approximately 27 ft landing onto a driveway. (The accident report is not clear about the actual distance the employee fell; either 27 ft or 40 ft). The employee sustained a fracture and was hospitalized
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300777349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |