Accident Summary Nr: 300756426 - Employee strained lower back while emptying trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756426 | 07/16/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Hi-Shear Corporation |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 1998, an employee was emptying a bag of oily and dirty rags from a metal trash bin at near the end of his work shift. He removed the bag containing the dirty rags from the trash and loaded the bag onto a cart. The bag weighed approximately 10 lbs. He then pushed the cart to the area where the oily and dirty rags were dumped. He placed the bag onto a pile and picked up an empty bag to place back into the trash bin. As he bent over the trash bin to replace the bag, he felt a sharp pain in his lower back. He went home and at about 11:30 a.m. he went the hospital where he was admitted for a lower back strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756426 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |