Accident Summary Nr: 300755311 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY COUNTERWEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 300755311 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075531112/04/199742260Pacific National Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 4, 1997, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was loading rolls of sheet steel onto trucks for shipment. Employee #1 was using a Hyster Forklift that was too small to set the rolls onto the truck. Consequently, another roll weighing 9310 lbs was set on the top of the forklift's engine compartment as a counterweight. During the loading procedure, the counterweight slid forward into the operator's area when the forklift tilted forward. The counterweight pushed the operator's seat into the dashboard, fracturing the Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEET METAL, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755311 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators