Accident Summary Nr: 300755311 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY COUNTERWEIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755311 | 12/04/1997 | 4226 | 0 | Pacific National Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 4, 1997, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was loading rolls of sheet steel onto trucks for shipment. Employee #1 was using a Hyster Forklift that was too small to set the rolls onto the truck. Consequently, another roll weighing 9310 lbs was set on the top of the forklift's engine compartment as a counterweight. During the loading procedure, the counterweight slid forward into the operator's area when the forklift tilted forward. The counterweight pushed the operator's seat into the dashboard, fracturing the Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |