Accident Summary Nr: 300618048 - Employee Crushed by Material Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300618048 | 06/26/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Universal Builders Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an active hoist shaft when the hoist crushed him to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 47 | 500 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300618048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |