Accident Summary Nr: 300550621 - Employees hand fractured when caught while dumping trash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300550621 | 05/31/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Browning-Ferris Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck operator, was dumping trash when a large ventilation blind came out jamming the hopper and kicked the spool of the container out. His hand was caught between the container and the wings on the back of the truck. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300550621 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |