Accident Summary Nr: 30055.015 - Employee is struck and killed by high-pressure valve during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 649898.015 | 09/19/2012 | 213112 | Fts International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 18, 2012, an employee was repairing a leak in a fracking high pressure line system that reportedly had a leak in it. The fracturing high pressure lines operate approximately between 9,500 and 12,000 psi. In preparation of his work to repair the high-pressure line, the employee requested for his supervisor to stop Pump Number 15; however, it was Pump Number 16 that required repair instead. The supervisor placed Pump Number 15 in neutral and pressurized Pump Number 16. As the employee shut off Pump Number 16, an explosion occurred, resulting in a large metal valve, weighing between 70 and 90 pounds, to strike the employee mid-body. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 649898.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |