Accident Summary Nr: 300518008 - Employee's head crashed in lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 300518008 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051800805/28/199807820Bd Forces, Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 1998, Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed in a lift gate that held plant material. The electrical switch that operated the lift was worn out from use.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRIC SWITCH, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300518008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported